image description
image description

Migraine Relief

image descriptionMigraHerb Feverfew Migraine Relief Capsules

Feverfew herb 100mg

30 capsules

Traditionally used for:

  • Migraine headaches
3.6 out of 5 based on 5 customer ratings
Rated 3.6 stars See reviews
image description

30 capsules £6.90 - 15% off!
3 Packs £18.00 - 26% off!

Clear selection
Delivery £3.50 per order or FREE DELIVERY on all orders £20 or more.
  • image description
  • image description
  • image description
  • image description
  • image description
  • image description
  • image description

A traditional herbal medicinal product used for the prevention of migraine headaches exclusively based upon long-standing use as a traditional remedy. MigraHerb should only be taken by patients who have been diagnosed with migraine by their doctor. Always read the label.

  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan
  • Lactose free
  • Gluten free
  • Wheat free
  • Soya free
  • Corn free
  • Sugar free
  • GM free
Herbal active
Feverfew (Tanacetum parthenium L. Schultz Bip.)
100mg of Feverfew herb
One capsule daily

A licensed herbal medicine means a safe, high quality product

MigraHerb Migraine Relief Capsules have been registered under the Traditional Herbal Registration Scheme (THRS), a regulatory approval process for herbal treatments in the EU. Registration under this scheme primarily means that:

  • MigraHerb is a regulated herbal product and meets specific standards of safety and quality
  • MigraHerb is of pharmaceutical quality and has been manufactured to European Good Manufacturing Practice (GMP) Guidelines

The quality of many herbal products on the UK market at present is unknown and there are no independent quality and safety checks available to offer you reassurance about these products. MigraHerb’s registration under the THRS scheme provides you with the reassurance that it has been assessed by the MHRA and meets the required standard of safety and quality, as well as providing reliable patient information. The THR number on product packaging provides the proof of evidence that MigraHerb has met the MHRA’s agreed level of safety and quality, and that the on-pack consumer information has been approved by the MHRA.

Each pharmaceutical grade capsule is foiled blister packed to retain its freshness and maintain its potency.

We are committed to improving people’s health and wellbeing and do so using only the finest plant based, natural healthcare products. Please click Trust Schwabe to see why we’re the leaders in traditional herbal medicine, worldwide.

MigraHerb contains Feverfew, a member of the daisy family and looks somewhat similar to camomile at first glance. It has a strong distinctive smell and is particularly disliked by bees. It grows wild in many parts of Europe and the British Isles.

Also available from…

Holland & Barrett and other leading independent pharmacies and health food stores nationwide.

About Feverfew

Feverfew is a herb with a long history of traditional use going back to the Middle Ages.


What this product is and what it is used for

This product is a traditional herbal medicinal product containing Feverfew herb. Each hard capsule of this product contains 100mg of dry Feverfew herb (Tanacetum parthenium)

MigraHerb is a traditional herbal medicinal product used for the prevention of migraine headaches This usage is based on traditional use only.

Before you take this product

Patients who take this product for migraine should have been previously diagnosed by a doctor of this condition. If you experience changes in your symptoms (increase in attacks, worsening of pain, new symptoms), you should consult your doctor.

DO NOT TAKE this product if you:

  • are pregnant or breastfeeding
  • are allergic to any of the ingredients or to plants from the Asteraceae (Compositae) family such as daisies, marigolds or artichokes (see product description below)
  • are under 18 years of age

If you are already taking warfarin, clopidogrel, aspirin, ibuprofen or other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs, there is a theoretical risk that taking this product may increase the risk of bleeding.

How to take this product

Adults and the elderly

Take 1 capsule daily – try to take the capsule at the same time each day. Swallow the capsules whole with some water or other liquid. Do not chew the capsules. You can take the capsules with or without food. The maximum beneficial effect of this product may take several months to develop for some people.
Do not exceed the stated dose.

If you take too much of this product (overdose)

If you take more than the recommended dose, speak to a doctor, pharmacist or healthcare practitioner and take this leaflet with you.

If you forget to take this product

Continue to take your usual dose at the usual time. It does not matter if you have missed a dose.

If you have any questions, or are unsure about anything, please ask your doctor, pharmacist or healthcare practitioner.

Possible side-effects

Like all medicines, this product can have side-effects. These are listed below.

Common side-effects (affecting up to 1 in 20 people)

  • abdominal bloating
  • indigestion
  • heartburn
  • digestive upsets such as wind, bloating, nausea, constipation or diarrhoea

If these side-effects persist for more than a few days, or become troublesome, stop taking this product. These common side-effects are often only temporary.

Uncommon side-effects (affecting fewer than 1 in 300 people)

  • mouth inflammation or mouth ulcers
  • mild allergic skin reactions itching and/or rash of the skin

Stop taking this product immediately if you experience any of these side-effects.

Other side-effects

These include increased heart rate, raised blood pressure, eosinophilia, abnormal liver function tests, arthritis, renal failure and Raynaud’s phenomenon.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist, if you notice any other side-effect.

You can help to make medicines safer by reporting any side-effects tothe Yellow Card Scheme at Alternatively you can get a paper Yellow Card form from your GP’s surgery or pharmacy, or call Freephone 0808 100 3352 (available 10am–2pm Monday –Friday).

You must speak to a healthcare practitioner if your symptoms worsen, if they do not improve after 12 weeks, or if side-effects not mentioned in this leaflet occur.

Long-term Feverfew users who stop treatment suddenly may experience withdrawal symptoms, including rebound headaches, anxiety, insomnia, muscle stiffness and joint pain. Patients who are on long-term therapy with this product should seek advice from their doctor, pharmacist or healthcare professional before stopping treatment.

How to store this product

Do not use your capsules after the expiry date. Return any out-of-date capsules to your pharmacist who will dispose of them for you. The expiry date is printed on the box and the blister pack.

Store the capsules in a cool dry place below 25°C.

Keep the capsules out of the reach and sight of children.

Keep your capsules in the blister pack until it is time to take them.

Product description

Each hard capsule contains 100 mg of dry Feverfew herb (Tanacetum parthenium).

This product also contains the following ingredients:

Dextrin white, silica colloidal anhydrous, talc, magnesium stearate, hypromellose, titanium dioxide E171.

Each pack contains 30 or 60 hard capsules.

Registration holder for this product

Schwabe Pharma (UK) Ltd
Alexander House, Mere Park,
Dedmere Road, Marlow, Bucks SL7 1FX

Manufacturer of this product

Wiewelhove GmbH, Gildestrasse 39, 49477 Ibbenbüren, Germany

Traditional herbal registration number: THR 23056/0004

If you would like further information about this product, please contact:

Schwabe Pharma (UK) Ltd, Alexander House, Mere Park, Dedmere Road, Marlow, Bucks SL7 1FX
Telephone: 01628 401980

This leaflet was revised 01/2013.

1 Name of the medicinal product

  • MigraHerb® Migraine Relief capsules
  • Higher Nature Feverfew Migraine Relief Hard Capsules
  • Healthspan Feverfew migraine Relief Capsules
  • Boots Migraine Relief Feverfew Capsules

2 Qualitative and quantitative composition

1 hard capsule contains 100mg Feverfew herb (Tanacetum parthenium (L.) Schultz Bip.)

For full list of excipients, see section 6.1

3 Pharmaceutical form

Hard white capsule

4 Clinical particulars

4.1 Therapeutic indications

A traditional herbal medicinal product used for the prevention of migraine headaches based on traditional use only.

4.2 Posology and method of administration

For oral short term use only. The patient should consult a doctor if symptoms worsen or do not improve after 12 weeks.

For adults and the elderly, take one capsule daily. Capsules should be swallowed whole with water or a little liquid. The capsules should not be chewed.

This product should be taken continuously for three months in order to achieve maximum benefit.

This product is not indicated for use in patients less than 18 years old.

4.3 Contraindications

Hypersensitivity to any of the ingredients or to Feverfew, chrysanthemums, daisies, marigolds, or other members of the Asteraceae (Compositae) family, including ragweed.

Due to lack of data this product is contraindicated in children and adolescents under 18 years.

4.4 Special warnings and precautions for use

Do not exceed the stated dose.

Patients who take Feverfew for migraine should have been previously diagnosed by a doctor of this condition. If the patient experiences changes in the migraines (i.e. increase in attacks, worsening of pain, new symptoms) they should be instructed to consult their doctor.

Long-term Feverfew users who stop treatment suddenly may experience withdrawal symptoms, including rebound headaches, anxiety, difficulty sleeping, muscle stiffness, and joint pain. Patients who are on long term therapy with Feverfew should be instructed to seek professional advice before stopping treatment.

Evidence from a limited number of vitro studies suggests that feverfew may inhibit platelet function, the relevance of this in humans is unknown.

4.5 Interaction with other medicinal products and other forms of interaction

Drugs that affect coagulation and bleeding:
Feverfew theoretically may increase the risk of bleeding when taken with drugs that affect coagulation and bleeding. Some examples include aspirin, anticoagulants such as warfarin or heparin, anti-platelet drugs such as clopidogrel, and non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs such as aspirin, ibuprofen and naproxen.

4.6 Fertility, pregnancy and lactation

There are no adequate data of the use of Feverfew in pregnancy and lactation. However, traditional experience suggests that Feverfew may stimulate menstrual flow and induce abortion. As a general precaution, use is not recommended in pregnancy.

It is not known whether Feverfew is excreted in the milk or not. As a general precaution use is not recommended during lactation.

Studies on the effects on fertility have not been performed.

4.7 Effects on ability to drive and use machines

No data on the effects on the ability to drive and use machines are available.

4.8 Undesirable effects

The review of the adverse drug reactions reported in clinical trials indicate that most side-effects are mild and reversible.

Mouth inflammation or ulcers, including swelling of the lips, tongue irritation, bleeding of the gums, and loss of taste have been reported, usually after direct contact of the mouth with the leaves, although some people report burning after swallowing a capsule containing dried leaf.

Photosensitivity (sensitivity to sunlight or sunlamps) has been reported with other herbs in the Asteraceae (Compositae) plant family (see Section 4.4).

Indigestion, nausea, flatulence, constipation, diarrhoea, abdominal bloating, and heartburn have been reported rarely.

Feverfew can also cause allergic rashes.

Increased heart rate in some patients has been reported in one small study.

Other side effects that have been reported spontaneously are eosinophilia, abnormal liver function tests, arthritis, renal failure, Raynaud’s phenomenon and hypertension. These were spontaneously generated adverse drug reactions during post-marketing surveillance and the causal relation to Feverfew cannot be established.

If other adverse reactions not mentioned above occur, a doctor or a qualified healthcare practitioner should be consulted.

4.9 Overdose

There are well documented cases of overdose with Feverfew. In cases of overdose the treatment should be supportive. Since there is a theoretical increased risk of bleeding, patients should be closely monitored for signs of bleeding.

5 Pharmacological properties

5.1 Pharmacodynamic properties

Not required as per Article 16c(1)(a)(iii) of Directive 2001/83/EC as amended.

5.2 Pharmacokinetic properties

Not required as per Article 16c(1)(a)(iii) of Directive 2001/83/EC as amended.

5.3 Preclinical safety data

The preclinical toxicology data available are limited. There are no repeat-dose toxicity data available. Appropriate tests on genotoxicity and carcinogenicity have not been performed.

In two small teratogenicity studies, pregnant rats were administered very high doses of Feverfew (0.86 g/kg/day) as an ethanolic extract; this dose represents the highest possible for which ethanol remained below the the teratogenic threshold. Results showed that extracts of Feverfew induced both maternal and embryotoxic effects of reduced foetal weights with Feverfew administered from day 8 to 15 of gestation, and enlarged placentae on administration of Feverfew from day 1 to 8, or day 8 to 15. However, the percentages of implantation loss and litter size were not significantly different from controls.

6 Pharmaceutical particulars

6.1 List of excipients

  • Dextrin, white
  • Silica, colloidal anhydrous
  • Talc
  • Magnesium stearate
  • Titanium dioxide E 171
  • Hypromellose

6.2 Incompatibilities

Not applicable

6.3 Shelf life

The shelf life is 3 years

6.4 Special precautions for storage

Do not store above 25°C.

6.5 Nature and contents of container

Original packages contain 30 (Migraherb Migraine Relief Capsules, Higher Nature Feverfew Migraine Relief Hard Capsules and Boots Migraine Relief Feverfew Capsules only), 60 (Healthspan Feverfew Migraine Relief Capsules only) or 90 (Migraherb Migraine Relief Capsules only) hard capsules.

The capsules are packed in PVC/ PVDC- aluminium blisters and inserted into a carton.

6.6 Special precautions for disposal

No special requirements

7 Registration holder

Schwabe Pharma (UK) Ltd
Alexander House
Mere Park
Dedmere Road

8 Registration number

THR 23056/0004

9 Date of the first registration or renewal

3rd April 2007

10 Date of (Partial) revision of the text

3rd August 2013

5 reviews for MigraHerb Feverfew Migraine Relief Capsules

  1. 5 out of 5


    I’ve been taking these for about a year now, and I have gone from having headaches 4/5 times a week for several years on and off to perhaps one every 3 months. Recommend highly.

  2. 1 out of 5


    I am about to start taking Migraherb as I haven`t been able to get the original Feverfew Tabs for some time now due to some sort of legistration. Because of this my migraine`s have reoccured badly. Can`t wait to try them!

  3. 4 out of 5


    I have been taking Migraherb for three months every day. It has certainly reduced the amount of migraines the I get (previously once every two weeks or more, now more like once a month to once every 6 weeks) and also they have reduced the length and intensity if I do get one (one day instead of three days and much less debilitating). I have to admit to being hessitant that it would work but it is clearly doing something and I am going to continue to take them.

  4. 5 out of 5


    I’ve taken MigraHerb for 3 months now. As each month goes by my migraines are becoming less frequent – I haven’t had one for 3 weeks!

  5. 3 out of 5


    After taking MigraHerb once a day for 6 weeks and can honestly say I haven’t had a migraine since. It certainly works for me.

Add a review

image description